Start Preamble
[…] According to California's online records, of which the Agency takes official notice, Respondent's state medical license is revoked.[3] Medical Board of California License Verification, https://www.mbc.ca.gov/License-Verification (last visited date of signature of this Order). Accordingly, the Agency finds that Respondent is not licensed to engage in the practice of medicine in California, the state in which he is registered with the DEA.
Discussion
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (hereinafter, CSA) “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”