01-28227. Notice of Preliminary Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value; Silicomanganese From India
[…] Finally, for CEP sales, if the NV level is more remote from the factory than the CEP level and there is no basis for determining whether the differences in the levels between NV and CEP affect price comparability, we adjust NV under section 773(A)(7)(B) of the Tariff Act (the CEP offset provision). See, e.g., Certain Carbon Steel Plate from South Africa, Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 62 FR 61731 (November 19, 1997).

    Under section 351.412(c)(2) of the Department's regulations, the Secretary will determine that sales are made at different levels of trade if they are made at different marketing stages (or their equivalent). According to this regulation, “[s]ubstantial differences in selling activities are a necessary, but not sufficient, condition for determining that there is a difference in the stage of marketing” and “[s]ome overlap in selling activities will not preclude a determination that two sales are at different stages of marketing.”

    Nava Bharat