Start Preamble
[…] In accordance with Section 766.3(b)(1) of the Regulations, on December 1, 2005, BIS mailed the notice of issuance of the charging letter by registered mail to Zhou at his last known address. Although postage marks indicate that the charging letter arrived in Beijing, the letter was returned to BIS unopened. BIS then sent a copy of the charging letter to Zhou at the same address in Beijing by Federal Express on May 1, 2006. The record established that on May 17, 2006, the charging letter sent by Federal Express was signed for by a “D. Zhou.”
Section 766.6(a) of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he respondent must answer the charging letter within 30 days after being served with notice of issuance of the charging letter” initiating the administrative enforcement proceeding. To date, Zhou has not filed an answer to the charging letter with the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), and has not otherwise responded to the charging letter, as required by the Regulations.