Start Preamble
[…] BIS sent a courtesy copy of the Charging Letter to the same address in Beijing by Federal Express on May 1, 2006.[3] This time a person named Start Printed Page 65777“Dr. Zhou” signed for the delivery on May 17, 2006. The undersigned concludes, BIS submitted evidence to establish delivery of the notice of the Charging Letter was constructively refused on or around December 17, 2006 and that BIS properly served notice of the Charging Letter in accordance with Section 766.3 of the Regulations.
Section 766.6(a) of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he respondent must answer the charging letter within 30 days after being served with notice of issuance of the charging letter” initiating the administrative enforcement proceeding. To date, Zhou has not filed an answer to the Charging Letter.