Start Preamble
[…] Section 766.6(a) of the Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he respondent must answer the charging letter within 30 days after being served with notice of issuance of the charging letter” initiating the administrative enforcement proceeding. To date, Zhou has not filed an answer to the charging letter with the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), and has not otherwise responded to the charging letter, as required by the Regulations.
Pursuant to the default procedures set forth in Section 766.7 of the Regulations, BIS filed a Motion for Default Order with the ALJ on September 11, 2006. Under Section 766.7(a) of the Regulations, “[f]ailure of the respondent to file an answer within the time provided constitutes a waiver of the respondent's right to appear,” and “on BIS's motion and without further notice to the respondent, [the ALJ] shall find the facts to be as alleged in the charging letter.”