Start Preamble
[…] After a careful review of the rule's intent and provisions, AMS has determined that this rule has no potential for affecting certified operations or certifying agents in protected groups differently than the general population of certified operations and certifying agents. This rulemaking was initiated to clarify a regulatory requirement and enable consistent implementation and enforcement.
Protected individuals have the same opportunity to participate in the NOP as non-protected individuals. The NOP regulations prohibit discrimination by certifying agents. Specifically, section 205.501(d) of the current regulations for accreditation of certifying agents provides that “No private or governmental entity accredited as a certifying agent under this subpart shall exclude from participation in or deny the benefits of the NOP to any person due to discrimination because of race, color, national origin, gender, religion, age, disability, political beliefs, sexual orientation, or marital or family status.” Section 205.501(a)(2) requires Start Printed Page 67251“certifying agents to demonstrate the ability to fully comply with the requirements for accreditation set forth in this subpart” including the prohibition on discrimination. The granting of accreditation to certifying agents under section 205.506 requires the review of information submitted by the certifying agent and an on-site review of the certifying agent's operation.