2020-23387. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Polyvinyl Chloride and Copolymers Production Reconsideration
[…] In Mexichem Specialty Resins, Inc. v. EPA, the court ruled that if “a PVC manufacturer chooses to discharge combined emissions from PVC and non-PVC processes through a single vent, that manufacturer must comply with limits applicable to both and, where they differ, comply with the more stringent of the two.” For this reason, and to clarify what the rules are intended to regulate, we are also proposing to revise 40 CFR 63.11140(c) by removing the last sentence and 40 CFR 63.11865 by removing the phrase “or to chemical manufacturing process units, as defined in § 63.101, that produce vinyl chloride monomer or other raw materials used in the production of polyvinyl chloride and copolymers” and we are proposing at 40 CFR 63.12005 to remove the last sentence in the definition of PVCPU. We note that although the proposed changes at 40 CFR 63.11925(a) and 40 CFR 63.12005 are being made directly in the 2012 final major source rule, these proposed changes also result in revision to the