94-29577. National Criminal History Improvement Program (NCHIP)
[…] Complete and accurate information is required relative to the 
    application, expenditure of funds, and program performance. The 
    consequences of failure to comply with program guidelines and 
    requirements will be determined at the discretion of the Department.
    
    Civil Rights Obligations
    
        All applicants for Federal financial assistance must sign Certified 
    Assurances that they are in compliance with the Federal laws and 
    regulations which prohibit discrimination in any program or activity 
    that receives such Federal funds. Section 809(c), Omnibus Crime Control 
    & Safe Streets Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. 3789d, provides that:
    
        No person in any State shall on the ground of race, color, 
    religion, national origin, or sex be excluded from participation in, 
    be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, 
    or denied employment in connection with any program or activity 
    funded in whole or in part with funds made available under this 
    title.
    
        Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, and Title II of the 
    Americans With Disabilities Act prohibit discrimination on the basis of 
    disability.
        The applicant agency must discuss how it will ensure 
    nondiscriminatory practices as they relate to:
        (1) Delivery of services or benefits--to ensure that individuals 
    will not be denied access to services or benefits under the program or 
    activity on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, 
    gender, age, or disability;
        (2) Employment practices--to ensure that its personnel in the 
    program or activity are selected for employment without regard to race, 
    color, religion, national origin, gender, age, or disability; and
        (3) Program participation--to ensure members of any planning, 
    steering or advisory board, which is an integral part of the program or 
    activity, are not excluded from participation on the basis of race, 
    color, religion, national origin, gender, age or disability; and to 
    encourage the selection of such members who are reflective of the 
    diversity in the community to be served.
    
    Audit Requirement
    
        In October 1984, Congress passed the Single Audit Act of 1984. On