• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 62717
[…] The transportation conformity provisions of section 176(c)(2)(A) of the CAA require regional transportation plans and programs to show that “* * * emissions expected from implementation of plans and programs are consistent with estimates of emissions from motor vehicles and necessary emissions reductions contained in the applicable implementation plan* * *” These “estimates of emissions” are in the form of motor vehicle emissions budgets (40 CFR 93.118).

    Consistent with 40 CFR 93.118(e)(4)(iv), EPA will not approve a motor vehicle emissions budget unless the budget, “when considered together with all other emissions sources, is consistent with applicable requirements for * * * maintenance.” As described in section IV.B of this action, above, we are proposing to disapprove the submitted PM10 maintenance plans and maintenance demonstrations for Salt Lake County, Utah County, and Ogden City.