2023-25879. Milk in the Appalachian, Florida, and Southeast Marketing Areas; Final Decision on Proposed Amendments to Marketing Agreements and to Orders
[…] Milk deliveries from producers located outside the marketing area who are consistent suppliers to the market or from producers located inside the marketing areas are not eligible to receive transportation credits.
The policy objective of the AMAA is “. . . to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for agricultural commodities in interstate commerce . . .” (7 U.S.C. 602(1)). The AMAA further instructs the Secretary to maintain “. . . an orderly flow of the supply thereof to market throughout its normal marketing season to avoid unreasonable fluctuations in supplies and prices.” (7 U.S.C. 602(4)). In the Appalachian and Southeast FMMOs, this policy objective is achieved, in part, through transportation credit provisions that ensure an adequate fluid (Class I) milk supply.