• Start Preamble
[…] In addition, Koh was also found guilty on one count of conspiracy and one count of money laundering. Koh was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 52 months followed by three years of supervised release.

    Section 11(h) of the Export Administration Act of 1979, as amended (currently codified at 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 2401-2420 (2000)) (“Act”) [1] and Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations [2] Start Printed Page 69650(“Regulations”) provide, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of the Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of * * * any regulation, license or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act,” for a period not to exceed 10 years from the date of conviction. 15 CFR 766.25(a) and (d).