• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 67343
[…] Additionally, many BDCs are listed for trading on national securities exchanges, and thus, are subject to exchange rules governing listed companies. See, e.g., NYSE Listed Company Manual, available at https://nyseguide.srorules.com/​listed-company-manual (last retrieved Oct. 8, 2019). Finally, BDCs are also subject to certain regulations and corporate governance guidelines under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. Public Law 107-204, 116 Stat. 745 (Jul. 30, 2002) (codified in U.S.C. Titles 15, 18, 28, and 29).

    Back to Citation

    28.  See 17 CFR 4.5(a)(1) and (b)(1) (excluding from the CPO definition “an investment company registered as such under the Investment Company act of 1940,” with respect to “an investment company registered as such under the Investment Company Act of 1940”). For additional background and history on this regulation, see Commodity Pool Operators; Exclusion for Certain Otherwise Regulated Persons From the Definition of the Term “Commodity Pool Operator”; Other Regulatory Requirements, 50 FR 15868, 15871 (Apr. 23, 1985).

    Back to Citation