Start Preamble
[…] There is no direct information in regard to political process.
The state relationship by itself does not provide sufficient additional evidence to meet criterion 83.7(c) in the absence of other, specific evidence of political influence. The regulations state at section 83.6.(d) that: “a petitioner may also be denied if there is insufficient evidence that it meets one or more of the criteria.” The petitioner does not meet criterion 83.7(c) from 1801 through 1860.