E7-23887. Federal Management Regulation; FMR Case 2007-102-1, Replacement of Personal Property Pursuant to the Exchange/Sale Authority
[…] 2. Remove § 102-39.50.

    [Removed]

    3. Remove § 102-39.55.

    4. Redesignate §§ 102-39.5, 102-39.15, 102-39.25, 102-39.30, 102-39.35, 102-39.40, 102-39.45, 102-39.60, 102-39.65, 102-39.70, 102-39.75 as follows:

    Old section     New section

    102-39.5      102-39.15

    102-39.15     102-39.40

    102-39.25     102-39.30

    102-39.30     102-39.45

    102-39.35     102-39.50

    102-39.40     102-39.55

    102-39.45     102-39.60

    102-39.60     102-49.70

    102-39.65     102-39.75

    102-39.70     102-39.80

    102-39.75     102-39.85

    5. Add new § 102-39.5 to read as follows:

    What is the exchange/sale authority?

    The exchange/sale authority is a statutory provision, (40 U.S.C. 503), which states in part: “In acquiring personal property, an executive agency may exchange or sell similar items and may apply the exchange allowance or proceeds of sale in whole or in part payment for the property acquired.”

    6. Amend § 102-39.20 by revising the definitions of the terms “Acquire”, “Replacement”, and “Similar”; and, by alphabetically adding the terms and definitions “Excess property”, “Service Life Extension Program (SLEP)”, and “Surplus property” to read as follows: