• Start Preamble
[…] The Order will provide continued notice to companies in the United States and abroad to cease dealing with the Respondents in U.S.-origin items in order to reduce the likelihood that the Respondents, who are still under investigation, will continue to export or acquire such items contrary to export control requirements.

    III. Addition of Related Persons

    A. Legal Standard

    Section 766.23 of the Regulations provides that “[i]n order to prevent evasion, certain types of orders under this part may be made applicable not only to the respondent, but also to other persons then or thereafter related to the Start Printed Page 75389respondent by ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or other connection in the conduct of trade or business. Orders that may be made applicable to related persons include those that deny or affect export privileges, including temporary denial orders. * * *” 15 CFR 766.23(a).

    B. Analysis and Findings