E8-29197. Lender Oversight Program
[…] However, as noted above, SBA does not anticipate using the Risk Rating System as the sole basis for taking enforcement actions against SBA Lenders, and has modified § 120.1400(c)(4) accordingly.

    These same commenters also opposed the use of “repeated Less Than Acceptable Risk Ratings” as a possible enforcement ground in § 120.1400(c)(9). SBA has considered these comments, and § 120.1400(c)(9) has also been modified to conform to the change in § 120.1400(c)(4).

    Finally, SBA received approximately 90 comments on proposed § 120.1400(c)(6), which gives SBA authority to take possible enforcement action if it determines that a Lender is “engaging in a pattern of uncooperative behavior” or taking an action that is “detrimental to an SBA program, that undermines management or administration of a program, or that is not consistent with standards of good conduct.” This language was based on current language in the CDC regulations. Commenters stated that this provision is overly broad, and requested that SBA give examples of the types of behavior that might trigger an enforcement action under this provision.