Start Preamble
[…] B. FRA Waiver Authority and Process
When the existing rules do not adequately address or apply to the use of new and novel transportation technologies, industry stakeholders have often sought waiver of those rules through FRA's authorized process under subpart C to 49 CFR part 211. 49 U.S.C. 20103 (“The Secretary [of Transportation] may waive compliance with any parts of a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter if the waiver is in the public interest and consistent with railroad safety.”); 49 CFR 1.89(a). Each properly filed petition for a permanent or temporary waiver of a safety rule, regulation, or standard is referred to the Safety Board for decision. 49 CFR 211.41(a).