Start Preamble
[…] Code Ann. § 54.1-3303.A. RFAA, at 8; OSC, at 2. The Government further alleges that Registrant's actions violated 21 U.S.C. 841(a), which states, in relevant part, that it is unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally dispense a controlled substance except as authorized by the CSA. OSC, at 2.
According to the CSA's implementing regulations, a lawful prescription for controlled substances is one that is “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.04(a). This regulation further provides that “an order purporting to be a prescription issued not in the usual course of professional treatment . . . is not a prescription within the meaning and intent of [21 U.S.C. 829] and . . . the person issuing it, shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law related to controlled substances.” Id.