2020-27235. Anindita Nandi, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] The Government's RFAA includes evidence that Registrant's New Jersey controlled dangerous substance registration is inactive. RFAA, EX 4, at 1. Registrant's CAP did not include evidence supporting her allegation that she “timely . . . renewed” her New Jersey controlled dangerous substance registration. RFAA, EX 6, at 2. The Government's evidence outweighs Registrant's unsupported allegation. Accordingly, I find that Registrant is not authorized in New Jersey to dispense controlled substances. See also infra Discussion section.

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the CSA “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”