2020-27235. Anindita Nandi, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 24:21-11(c) (West, current with laws through L. 2020, c. 109 and J.R. No. 2); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 24:21-10(a) (West, current with laws through L. 2020, c. 109 and J.R. No. 2) (“Every person who manufactures, distributes, or dispenses any controlled dangerous Start Printed Page 80159substance within this State . . . shall obtain a registration issued by the division in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by it.”).

    New Jersey statute defines “practitioner” as a “physician.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 24:21-2 (West, current with laws through L. 2020, c. 109 and J.R. No. 2). It defines “physician” as “a physician authorized by law to practice medicine in this or any other state.” Id.

    Here, the weight of the evidence in the record is that Registrant's license to practice medicine is currently suspended and that her CDS registration is inactive. In New Jersey, as already discussed, a “practitioner” must be a physician authorized by law to practice medicine. Id.