2020-27239. Lisa Hofschulz, N.P.; Decision and Order
[…] Respondent also cited the Administrative Procedure Act (hereinafter, APA) as “clearly indicat[ing] a governmental policy, by which agencies must consider a timely application before terminating a current registration,” and 21 CFR 1301.36(i) for the proposition that “as long as a current DEA registrant submits his renewal application in a timely manner, an Order to Show Cause in administrative revocation proceedings will not void the registration.” Resp Opposition, at 2 (citing 5 U.S.C. 558 and Wedgewood Village Pharmacy, 293 F. Supp. 2d at 467). Both of these arguments fail because both section 558 of the APA and section 1301.36(i) of DEA's regulations concern applications for reregistration (renewal) or for a new registration. 5 U.S.C. 558 (“When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license . . .”); 21 CFR 1301.36(i) (“In the event that an applicant for reregistration (who is doing business under a registration previously granted and not revoked or suspended) has applied for reregistration . . .”).