2020-27239. Lisa Hofschulz, N.P.; Decision and Order
[…] Resp Opposition, at 2 (citing 5 U.S.C. 558 and Wedgewood Village Pharmacy, 293 F. Supp. 2d at 467). Both of these arguments fail because both section 558 of the APA and section 1301.36(i) of DEA's regulations concern applications for reregistration (renewal) or for a new registration. 5 U.S.C. 558 (“When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license . . .”); 21 CFR 1301.36(i) (“In the event that an applicant for reregistration (who is doing business under a registration previously granted and not revoked or suspended) has applied for reregistration . . .”).

    Respondent's request under 21 CFR 1301.51(c) was not to renew or obtain a new registration. Her request was “for modification of her DEA registration, to change the address of her registration” from Wisconsin to Florida.