2020-27239. Lisa Hofschulz, N.P.; Decision and Order
[…] Resp Opposition, at 4.

    Respondent suggested that, even if I revoke her registration, her requested modification should continue and either be granted or be the subject of an order to show cause and a demonstration that “granting the application is not in the public interest.” Id. She did not, however, address how to implement the regulatory requirement of maintaining the modification with the “old certificate” until its expiration when the old certificate already expired due to revocation. 21 CFR 1301.51(c).

    Respondent argued that the statement in 21 CFR 1301.51(c), that a “request for modification shall be handled in the same manner as an application for registration,” means that the Agency is “required to register an applicant, unless it determines that the applicant's registration would be inconsistent with the public interest.” Resp Opposition, at 2 (citing 21 U.S.C. 823).