[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 238 (Tuesday, December 12, 1995)]
[…] chapter may obtain judicial review of that regulation in accordance
with 49 U.S.C. 32909, as described in the previous paragraph.
None of these statutory provisions require parties to seek
administrative reconsideration before filing a petition for judicial
review. However, NHTSA has authorized the filing of petitions for
reconsideration of standards and regulations issued under the Chapters
301, 325, 329, and 331. 49 CFR 553.35. Time limits and other procedures
applicable to such petitions are set forth in 49 CFR 553.35-553.39.
Section 553.39 currently provides as follows:
The filing of a timely petition for reconsideration of any rule
issued under this part postpones the expiration of the 60-day period
in which to seek judicial review of that rule, as to every person
adversely affected by the rule. Such person may file a petition for
judicial review at any time from the issuance of the rule in
question until 60 days after publication in the Federal Register of
the Administrator's disposition of any timely petitions for
reconsideration.