[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 239 (Wednesday, December 13, 1995)]
[…] I. Background
Section 210 of the Futures Trading Practices Act of 1992 added a
new paragraph (b) to Section 4p of the Commodity Exchange Act (Act),
mandating ethics training for all persons registered under the Act.\1\
On April 15, 1993, the Commission adopted Rule 3.34 to implement this
Congressional mandate.\2\ By Federal Register release issued on
September 13, 1993, the Commission provided further guidance with
respect to the contents of applications to be submitted by persons
seeking to provide ethics training to registrants.\3\
\1\ This provision of the Act is codified at 7 U.S.C.
6p(b)(1994) and states that:
The Commission shall issue regulations to require new
registrants, within 6 months after receiving such registration, to
attend a training session, and all other registrants to attend
periodic training sessions, to ensure that registrants understand
their responsibilities to the public under this Act, including
responsibilities to observe just and equitable principles of trade,
any rule or regulation of the Commission, any rule of any
appropriate contract market, registered futures association, or
other self-regulatory organization, or any other applicable Federal
or state law, rule or regulation.
\2\ 58 FR 19575, 19584-19587, 19593-19594 (April 15, 1993).
\3\ 58 FR 47890 (September 13, 1993). The Commission has
reviewed applications from more than twenty-five persons seeking to
provide ethics training to registrants.