00-30270. Exemption for Bilateral Transactions
[…] Back to Citation

    28.  “Small organization,” as used in the RFA, means “any not-for-profit enterprise which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field * * *.” 5 U.S.C. 601(4). The RFA does not incorporate the size standards of the Small Business Administration for small organizations. Agencies are expressly authorized to establish their own definition of small organization. Id.

    Back to Citation

    29.  47 FR 18618-20 (Apr. 20, 1982).

    Back to Citation

    1.  7 U.S.C. 6(a), 6c(b), 6c(c). Section 4(a) of the CEA provides, inter alia, that it is unlawful to enter into a commodity futures contract that is not made “on or subject to the rules of a board of trade which has been designated by the Commission as a ‘contract market’ for such commodity.” 7 U.S.C. 6(a). This prohibition does not apply to futures contracts made on or subject to the rules of a foreign board of trade, exchange or market. 7 U.S.C. 6(a).