• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 70892
[…] DOE is also returning to its historic practice that a negotiated rulemaking may result in a term sheet with recommendations culminating in a DFR. (For further discussion of negotiated rulemaking, see section G of this final rule.) The Department has concluded that the contrary position taken in the February 2020 Final Rule was an overly restrictive interpretation not compelled by EPCA or the NRA. Upon further consideration, DOE now sees the applicable provisions of these two statutory sources can be read in harmony to allow for DFRs to arise from such proceedings, a result consistent with 5 U.S.C. 561, Purpose, of the NRA which states, “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as an attempt to limit innovation and experimentation with the negotiated rulemaking process or with other innovative rulemaking procedures otherwise authorized by law.” DOE does not agree with the more restrictive approach recommended by the AGA, because it could unnecessarily limit use of the provision Congress placed in statute. Consequently, DOE is clarifying that a negotiated rulemaking can result in a DFR.