• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 70892
[…] (42 U.S.C. 6295(p)(4)(C)(i)(II)) Furthermore, at 5 U.S.C. 561, Purpose, the NRA states, “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as an attempt to limit innovation and experimentation with the negotiated rulemaking process or with other innovative rulemaking procedures otherwise authorized by law.” In light of the above, DOE has tentatively concluded that these relevant legal authorities can be read in harmony and do not preclude the possibility of a negotiated rulemaking that results in a recommendation to implement the body's consensus through a DFR. Accordingly, DOE proposed to revert