2021-26807. Energy Conservation Program: Backstop Requirement for General Service Lamps
[…] (CEC, No. 23 at p. 4) CEC noted that EPCA states that if the Secretary fails to complete a rulemaking in accordance with the statutory criteria, the Secretary “shall” prohibit GSLs that do not meet the minimum 45 lm/W standards and that the Supreme Court has found the term “shall” is “unmistakably” mandatory language.10 Id.

    4. Proposed Determination Regarding the Backstop Requirement

    Congress identified two circumstances that would trigger application of the backstop requirement: (1) If DOE “fails to complete a rulemaking in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv)” of section 6295(i)(6)(A); or (2) “if the final rule” promulgated under this rulemaking “does not produce savings that are greater than or equal to the savings from a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lumens per watt.” 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(A)(v). DOE preliminarily determines that the backstop requirement has been triggered because both of the foregoing circumstances have occurred.

    a.