2021-26807. Energy Conservation Program: Backstop Requirement for General Service Lamps
[…] Therefore, DOE could not have considered a 45 lumens per watt standard level as part of that rulemaking determination because of the GSIL limited scope.

    b. Although DOE's failure to “complete a rulemaking in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv)” is itself sufficient to trigger application of the backstop, DOE also did not determine whether its final rule (or rules) in this first cycle of rulemaking produced savings that are “greater than or equal to the savings from a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lm/W[.]” 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(A)(v). That is an independent basis for application of the backstop under section 6295(i)(6)(v). Congress provided that the backstop would be imposed “if the final rule does not produce energy savings that are greater than or equal to the savings from a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lm/W.” Id. In neither the September 2019 Withdrawal Rule nor the December 2019 Determination did DOE compare whether any energy savings resulting from either rule would produce energy savings that are greater than or equal to a minimum efficacy standard of 45 lm/W.[11]