2021-26807. Energy Conservation Program: Backstop Requirement for General Service Lamps
[…] Lastly, Congress' mandate in 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(B) that DOE initiate the second cycle of rulemaking by January 1, 2020, coincides with a schedule in which standards are adopted (or the backstop is implicated) by January 1, 2017 with a minimum three-year lead time.

    In addition to failing to complete the first cycle of rulemaking timely, the second reason why DOE's rulemaking was not “in accordance with clauses (i) through (iv)” of section 6295(i)(6)(A) is because DOE's rulemaking did not “consider[ ] a minimum standard of 45 lumens per watt for general service lamps.” 42 U.S.C. 6295(i)(6)(A)(ii)(II).