2021-26936. Clarification and Modernization of Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA) Implementing Regulations
[…] • Acts within the United States as a public relations counsel, publicity agent, information service employee, or political consultant; Start Printed Page 70788

    • Solicits, collects, disburses, or dispenses contributions, loans, money, or other things of value within the United States; or
    • Represents within the United States the interests of a foreign principal before U.S. Government officials or agencies.

    In addition, 22 U.S.C. 611(p) defines “political consultant” to mean “any person who engages in informing or advising any other person with reference to the domestic or foreign policies of the United States or the political or public interest, policies, or relations of a foreign country or of a foreign political party.”

    Question 1: Should the Department incorporate into its regulations some or all of its guidance addressing the scope of agency, which is currently published as part of the FARA Unit's FAQs on its website? See https://www.justice.gov/​nsd-fara/​page/​file/​1279836/​download.