2021-26936. Clarification and Modernization of Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA) Implementing Regulations
[…] See https://www.justice.gov/​nsd-fara/​page/​file/​1279836/​download. If so, which aspects of that guidance should be incorporated? Should any additional guidance currently included in the FAQs, or any other guidance, be incorporated into the regulations?

    Question 2: Should the Department issue new regulations to clarify the meaning of the term “political consultant,” including, for example, by providing that this term is generally limited to those who conduct “political activities,” as defined in 22 U.S.C. 611(o)?

    B. Exemptions

    1. Commercial Exemptions

    Two of the three exemptions in 22 U.S.C. 613(d) apply to “[a]ny person engaging or agreeing to engage only (1) in private and nonpolitical activities in furtherance of the bona fide trade or commerce of such foreign principal; or (2) in other activities not serving predominantly a foreign interest.” In 28 CFR 5.304(b), the word “private” is defined to include activities on behalf of a foreign principal that is “owned or controlled by a foreign government, so long as the activities do not directly promote the public or political interests of the foreign government.”