2021-26936. Clarification and Modernization of Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA) Implementing Regulations
[…] Other changes under consideration would modernize the regulations to clarify how they apply to social media and electronic filing, among other things.

    III. Request for Public Comments

    Before issuing a NPRM with specific regulatory text for public comment, the Department is seeking preliminary input from the public on the regulations as a whole and in response to the specific questions set forth below:

    A. Agency

    Pursuant to 22 U.S.C. 611(c), an “agent of a foreign principal” is “any person who acts as an agent, representative, employee, or servant, or any person who acts in any other capacity at the order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign principal or of a person any of whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal,” who does any of the following: