2021-26936. Clarification and Modernization of Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA) Implementing Regulations
[…] And does that language appropriately describe the full range of activities that are outside the scope of the exemptions because they promote such interests, including indirectly? Should the language be clarified, and, if so, how?

    Question 5: What other changes, if any, should the Department make to the current regulations at 28 CFR 5.304(b) and (c) relating to the exemptions in 22 U.S.C. 613(d)(1) and (2)?

    2. Exemption for Religious, Scholastic, or Scientific Pursuits

    This statutory exemption, 22 U.S.C. 613(e), applies to “[a]ny person engaging or agreeing to engage only in activities in furtherance of bona fide religious, scholastic, academic, or scientific pursuits or of the fine arts.” The regulation in 28 CFR 5.304(d) provides that this exemption “shall not be available to any person described therein if he engages in political activities as defined in [22 U.S.C. 611(o)] for or in the interests of his foreign principal.”

    Question 6: Should the Department issue additional or clarified regulations regarding this exemption to clarify the circumstances in which this exemption applies? If so, how should those additional regulations clarify the scope of the exemption?

    3. Exemption for Persons Qualified To Practice Law

    This statutory exemption, 22 U.S.C. 613(g), applies to “[a]ny person qualified to practice law, insofar as he engages or agrees to engage in the legal representation of a disclosed foreign principal before any court of law or any agency of the Government of the United States,” provided that for purposes of the exemption “legal representation does not include attempts to influence or persuade agency personnel or officials other than in the course of judicial proceedings, criminal or civil law enforcement inquiries, investigations, or proceedings, or agency proceedings