95-30359. Ethics Training for Registrants
[…] I. Background
    
        Section 210 of the Futures Trading Practices Act of 1992 added a 
    new paragraph (b) to Section 4p of the Commodity Exchange Act (Act) to 
    mandate ethics training for persons required to be registered under the 
    Act.\1\ On April 6, 1993, the Commission adopted Rule 3.34 to implement 
    this Congressional mandate.\2\ In September, 1993, the Commission 
    issued a Federal Register release to clarify the procedures to be 
    followed by persons 
    
    [[Page 64133]]
    seeking to provide ethics training pursuant to Rule 3.34.\3\
    
        \1\This provision of the Act is codified at 7 U.S.C. 6p(b) 
    (1994) and states that:
        The Commission shall issue regulations to require new 
    registrants, within 6 months after receiving such registration, to 
    attend a training session, and all other registrants to attend 
    periodic training sessions, to ensure that registrants understand 
    their responsibilities to the public under this Act, including 
    responsibilities to observe just and equitable principles of trade, 
    any rule or regulation of the Commission, any rule of any 
    appropriate contract market, registered futures association, or 
    other self-regulatory organization, or any other applicable Federal 
    or state law, rule or regulation.
        \2\58 FR 19575, 19584-19587, 19593-19594 (Apr. 15, 1993).
        \3\58 FR 47890 (Sept. 13, 1993).
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        Rule 3.34 requires natural persons registered under the Act to 
    attend ethics training to ensure that they understand their 
    responsibilities to the public under the Act. The required training 
    must address the requirements of the Act and all rules concerning the 
    treatment and handling of customer orders and business. Issues to be 
    addressed may include: honesty, fairness and the interests of customers