2012-30210. Federally Mandated Exclusions from Income: Republication of Corrected Listing
[…] Exclusions Added: The exclusions that are being added to the previously published list are as follows:

    1. Section 1780 of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1760(e)) and section 11(b) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 1780(b)) provide that the value of benefits to children under each of the respective Acts shall not be considered income or resources for any purpose under any Federal or state laws.

    The effective date of this provision was October 11, 1966. This exclusion is added to the list as paragraph (xviii).

    2. Section 8 of the Seneca Nation Settlement Act of 1990 (25 U.S.C. 1774f(b)), provides: None of the payments, funds or distributions authorized, established, or directed by this Act, and none of the income derived therefrom, shall affect the eligibility of the Seneca Nation or its members for, or be used as a basis for denying, or reducing funds under any Federal program.

    The effective date of this provision was November 3, 1990. This exclusion is added to the list as paragraph (xix).

    3. Section 2608 of the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (Pub.