2020-26777. Criminal Negligence Standard for State Clean Water Act 402 and 404 Programs
[…] This new language simply confirms EPA's longstanding interpretation of the effect of its regulations. EPA also proposes to remove the term “appropriate” from the current references to the degree of knowledge or intent necessary to provide when bringing an action under the “appropriate Act” from the CWA Sections 402 and 404 implementing regulations, as these regulations only refer to actions under the CWA and no other statute. Therefore, the term “appropriate” is unnecessary. Finally, in 40 CFR 233.41(a)(3), which currently requires states and tribes to have the authority “[t]o establish the following violations and to assess or sue to recover civil penalties and to seek criminal remedies,” EPA proposes to replace the word “remedies” with “penalties,” as “penalties” is a more precise description of the type of relief sought in criminal enforcement actions.