2021-26949. Supervisory Highlights, Issue 25, Fall 2021
[…] In response to these findings, the financial institutions are enhancing their CMS to ensure compliance with the requirements of EFTA and Regulation E applicable to prepaid accounts.[49]

    2.8 Remittance Transfers

    The Bureau continues to examine institutions under its supervisory authority for compliance with Regulation E, Subpart B (Remittance Rule).[50] The Bureau also reviews for any UDAAPs in connection with remittance transfers. Examiners identified violations of Regulation E.

    2.8.1 Failure To Investigate Notice of Errors

    Section 1005.33(c)(1) of the Remittance Rule states that “a remittance transfer provider shall investigate promptly and determine whether an error occurred within 90 Start Printed Page 71053 days of receiving a notice of error.” The investigation required under 12 CFR 1005.33(c)(1) must also include an effort to determine the amount of any required monetary remediation. Among other things, section 1005.33(c)(2)(ii)(B) of the Remittance Rule requires that, in the event of an error for failure to make funds available by the disclosed date of availability, a remittance transfer provider must “[r]efund[] to the sender any fees imposed and, to the extent not prohibited by law, taxes collected on the remittance transfer.” A remittance transfer provider must refund any fees charged in connection with the remittance transfer unless the provider investigates and determines that fees were not “imposed . . . on the remittance transfer.”