2023-27072. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] In § 9.4(b), the Department proposed to implement the exclusion in section 5(b) of Executive Order 14055 relating to employment where Federal service work constitutes only part of the employee's job. The Department did not receive any comments on proposed § 9.4(b), and the final rule adopts the provision as proposed.

    Proposed § 9.4 did not include an exclusion for contracts awarded for services produced or provided by persons who are blind or have severe disabilities. The proposed rule explained that section 3 of Executive Order 13495 specifically excluded “contracts or subcontracts awarded pursuant to the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act,” “guard, elevator operator, messenger, or custodial services provided to the Federal Government under contracts or subcontracts with sheltered workshops employing the severely handicapped as described in section 505 of the Treasury, Postal Services and General Government Appropriations Act, 1995,” and “agreements for vending facilities entered into pursuant to the preference regulations issued under the Randolph-Sheppard Act[.]” In contrast, section 5 of Executive Order 14055 does not enumerate any such exclusions.