2023-27072. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] Section 9.3 of the NPRM proposed to apply the nondisplacement requirements to contracts or solicitations for contracts with “an agency.” This language reflects that Executive Order 14055 applies to contracts and solicitations with the “Federal Government” that meet the other coverage requirements of the order. In § 9.2 of the NPRM, the Department proposed to define “Federal Government” to include “an agency or instrumentality of the United States that enters into a contract pursuant to authority derived from the Constitution or the laws of the United States.” And, consistent with section 2(c) of the Executive order, the Department proposed to define “agency” as an “[e]xecutive department or agency, including an independent establishment subject to the [Procurement Act].”