2023-27072. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] As this worker-specific requirement would impose costs on the contractor regardless of whether a significant portion of the workforce required such translations, and as the Start Printed Page 86775 Department is modifying § 9.12(b)(3) to require that all offers be made in writing (making it possible for members of the workforce to themselves obtain a translation of the offer document), the Department declines this suggested change. Therefore, the final rule adopts § 9.12(e)(3) as proposed, other than, for clarity, changing the heading of § 9.12(e)(3) from “Notices” to the more specific “Notices to employees of possible right to offers of employment on successor contract,” and adding cross references to other employee notice provisions at § 9.5(f) (relating to agency exceptions) and § 9.11(c) (relating to location continuity).

    vi. Section 9.12(f) Recordkeeping

    Proposed § 9.12(f) addressed recordkeeping requirements.