2023-27072. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] Thus, for example, contracts awarded by the U.S. Postal Service are not covered by the order or part 9 because the U.S. Postal Service is not subject to the Procurement Act. Finally, pursuant to the proposed definition of “Federal Government,” contracts awarded by the District of Columbia and any Territory or possession of the United States would not be covered by the order.

    No comments were received regarding coverage of agencies. The Department therefore affirms its discussion of coverage of agencies in the final rule.

    ii. Coverage of Contracts

    Proposed § 9.3(a) provided that the requirements of the Executive order generally would apply to “any contract or solicitation for a contract with an agency.” Section 2(a) of the Executive order defines “contract” to mean “any contract, contract-like instrument, or subcontract for services entered into by the Federal Government or its contractors that is covered by the [SCA] and its implementing regulations.”