2023-27072. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] The Coalition commented that the final regulations should establish a presumption that an offer is not bona fide if positions are available under the successor contract with similar or better terms and conditions for which an employee is qualified, but the successor only makes an employee an offer for a position with worse terms or conditions. However, as discussed below regarding § 9.12(d)(2), when a contractor reduces the number of contract positions in an occupation, that provision already would require the contractor to scrutinize each employee's qualifications “to offer the greatest possible number of predecessor contract employees positions equivalent to those held under the predecessor contract.” Given this framework, the Department believes the rule provides sufficient safeguards as proposed.

    The Department also proposed language in § 9.12(b)(5) that addressed terms and conditions related to remote work or telework.