2023-27072. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] The Department also declines to adopt the Coalition's suggestion regarding additional guideposts for the discussion of factors in § 9.5(c)(1) and (c)(2). The existence of two consecutive annual “unsatisfactory” past performance ratings, as suggested by the Coalition, would certainly be relevant evidence for a determination made with reference to the factor at § 9.5(c)(1)(iii). That factor provides for agency exceptions in situations where there is a reasonable belief “based on the predecessor employees' past performance, that the entire predecessor workforce failed, individually as well as collectively to perform suitably on the job[.]” However, as the Department noted in the NPRM, a contractor's past performance alone will generally not be sufficient basis to invoke an exception, because poor performance may result from poor management decisions of the predecessor contractor (and not from failures of the predecessor's