2023-27072. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] The Department did not receive any comments addressing the definition of contractor, and the final rule adopts the definition of that term as proposed.

    Consistent with the definition provided in Executive Order 14055, the Department proposed to define employee to mean a service employee as defined in the SCA. See86 FR 66397 (citing 41 U.S.C. 6701(3)). Accordingly, employee “means an individual engaged in the performance of” an SCA-covered contract. See41 U.S.C. 6701(3)(A). The term “includes an individual without regard to any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the individual and a contractor or subcontractor,” and it therefore includes an individual who is identified as an independent contractor on the contract. See41 U.S.C. 6701(3)(B). It “does not include an individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity” as those terms are defined in 29 CFR part 541. See41 U.S.C. 6701(3)(C).

    The Coalition submitted a comment supporting the Department's proposed inclusion of individuals identified as independent contractors in the definition of employee.