2023-27072. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] As discussed in § 9.3, the order applies to contracts that are covered by the SCA and are at or above the simplified acquisition threshold. See alsoExecutive Order 14055, section 2(a), 3(a). The SCA, and therefore the order, does not extend to contracts for services “to be performed exclusively by persons who are not service employees— i.e., persons who are bona fide executive, administrative or professional personnel[.]” 29 CFR 4.113(a)(2). However, SCA (and therefore nondisplacement) coverage extends to contracts “which may involve the use of service employees to a significant or substantial extent,” even if there is “some use of bona fide executive, administrative, or professional employees[.]” 29 CFR 4.113(a)(3) ; see also Nat'l Cancer Inst., BSCA No. 93–10, 1993 WL 832143 (Dec. 30, 1993) (discussing the meaning of “significant or substantial extent”).