2023-27072. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] II. Discussion of Final Rule

    A. Legal Authority

    President Biden lawfully issued Executive Order 14055 pursuant to his Start Printed Page 86739 authority under “the Constitution and the laws of the United States,” expressly including the Procurement Act. 86 FR 66397 (citing 40 U.S.C. 101 et seq.). The Procurement Act's express purpose is “to provide the Federal Government with an economical and efficient system” for “[p]rocuring and supplying property and nonpersonal services, and performing related functions including contracting.” 40 U.S.C. 101. The Act empowers the President to “prescribe policies and directives that the President considers necessary to carry out” that objective. 40 U.S.C. 121(a).