2023-27072. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] These proposed exceptions were therefore distinct from the “exceptions authorized by agencies” detailed in proposed § 9.5, which explained the circumstances in which contracts as a whole may be excepted from coverage through the actions of a contracting agency. As stated in the NPRM, the contractor bears the burden of proof regarding the appropriateness of claiming any exception in § 9.12(c).

    At the outset of § 9.12(c) in the final rule, for clarity, the Department is changing the phrase “[t]he successor contractor is responsible for demonstrating the applicability of the following exceptions to the nondisplacement provisions subject to this part,” to “[t]he successor contractor is responsible for demonstrating the applicability of the following exceptions to the nondisplacement provisions in this part.”

    As proposed under § 9.12(c)(1), a successor contractor or subcontractor would not be required to offer employment to any employee of the predecessor whom the predecessor contractor is retaining.