2023-27072. Nondisplacement of Qualified Workers Under Service Contracts
[…] In § 9.5(c), the Department proposed language to address the first of the three circumstances under which an agency may authorize an exception from the nondisplacement provisions: where adhering to the requirements of the order would not advance the Federal Government's interests in achieving economy and efficiency in Federal procurement. The proposed language in § 9.5(c) is consistent with the language in section 6(a)(i) of Executive Order 14055. The Department interprets this circumstance to be effectively the same as the agency exemption that was included in section 4 of Executive Order 13495, which authorized an exemption where the nondisplacement requirements “would not serve the purposes of [the] order or would impair the ability of the Federal Government to procure services on an economical and efficient basis.” Both the Executive Order 13495 and Executive Order 14055 versions of this exception require consideration of whether, in the specific circumstances of the particular contract, economy and efficiency will not be served if the contract clause is incorporated.