04-27449. Exemption of Chemical Mixtures
[…] It was the intention of DEA to have inks included in this category. The preamble of the original NPRM (63 FR 49510) states that completely formulated inks are included in this category.

    DEA determined that adding inks as a new category in addition to the existing category of paints and coatings is not appropriate. Inks are already included within the category of coatings. This situation will be corrected by adding a sentence to section 1310.12(d)(3): “Included in this category are clear coats, topcoats, primers, varnishes, sealers, adhesives, lacquers, stains, shellacs, inks, and temporary protective coatings.” In this way, all products intended to be included in the category of paints and coatings will be apparent.