Start Preamble
[…] (ii) An LEA may include the scores of the former students with disabilities described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section as part of the students with disabilities subgroup for the purpose of reporting AYP at the LEA and school levels under section 1111(h)(2)(B) of the Act; but
(iii) A State or LEA may not include the scores of former students with disabilities as part of the students with disabilities subgroup in reporting any other information under section 1111(h) of the Act.
7. Section 200.103 is amended by adding a new paragraph (c). The addition reads as follows:
Definitions.* * * * *(c) Student with a disability means child with a disability, as defined in section 602(3) of the IDEA.
PART 300—ASSISTANCE TO STATES FOR THE EDUCATION OF CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
8. The authority citation for part 300 is revised to read as follows:
9. Add a new § 300.160 to read as follows:
Participation in assessments.(a) General.