2010-31337. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Amendments to the Section 608 Leak Repair Requirements
[…] The current definition of substitute at § 82.152 means any chemical or product, whether existing or new, that is used by any person as an EPA approved replacement for a class I or II ozone-depleting substance in a given refrigeration or air-conditioning end-use. Whereas, a refrigerant, as defined at § 82.152, “means any substance consisting in part or whole of a class I or class II ozone-depleting substance that is used for heat transfer purposes and provides a cooling effect.” Therefore, for purposes of the Section 608 refrigerant regulations (including the leak repair requirements), EPA considers any substance used to provide a cooling effect that consists of an ODS as a refrigerant.