2010-31337. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Amendments to the Section 608 Leak Repair Requirements
[…] By definition of leak rate (at § 82.152), appliance owners or operators cannot make a determination of the leak rate without knowledge of the appliance's full charge. EPA has provided flexibility in the determination of full charge by allowing appliance owners or operators to select from an array of options in determining the full charge. EPA has never mandated one particular method, and in fact relies on the appliance owner or operator's determination of the appliance's full charge.
EPA currently defines full charge at § 82.152 as: “the amount of refrigerant required for normal operating characteristics and conditions of the appliance as determined by using one or a combination of the following four methods: (1) Use the equipment manufacturer's determination of the correct full charge for the equipment; (2) Determine the full charge by making appropriate calculations based on component sizes, density of refrigerant, volume of piping, and other relevant considerations; (3) Use actual measurements of the amount of refrigerant added or evacuated from the appliance; and/or (4) Use an established range based on the best available data regarding the normal operating characteristics and conditions for the appliance, where the midpoint of the range will serve as the full charge, and where records are maintained in accordance with § 82.166(q).”