2010-31337. Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Amendments to the Section 608 Leak Repair Requirements
[…] EPA believes that regulatory flexibility should be considered as a regulatory option by allowing owners or operators to take seasonal variances into account in determining the full charge, EPA is proposing to amend the second option by including seasonal variances as well as other relevant considerations. EPA is also proposing to add a definition for seasonal variance, at § 82.152, that reads : The need to add refrigerant to an appliance due to a change in ambient conditions caused by a change in season, followed by the subsequent removal of refrigerant in the corresponding change in season, where both the addition and removal of refrigerant occurs within one consecutive 12-month period.