2023-27522. Gary R. Wisner, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. at 1. The OSC alleged that Registrant's registrations should be revoked because Registrant was “without authority to prescribe, administer, dispense, or otherwise handle controlled substances in the State of California, the state in which [he is] registered with DEA.” Id. at 2 (citing, inter alia,21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3); 21 CFR 1301.37(b)).

    The OSC notified Registrant of his right to file with DEA a written request for hearing, and that if he failed to file such a request, he would be deemed to be in default. Id. at 2 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43(c)(1)). Here, Registrant did not request a hearing. RFAA, at 1.[1] “A default, unless excused, shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of the [registrant's] right to a hearing and an admission of the factual allegations of the [OSC].” 21 CFR 1301.43(e).

    Further, “[i]n the event that a registrant . . . is deemed to be in default . . . DEA may then file a request for final agency action with the Administrator, along with a record to support its request. In such circumstances, the Administrator may enter a default final order pursuant to [21 CFR] 1316.67.” Id. 1301.43(f)(1). Here, the Government has requested final agency action based on Registrant's default pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(c), (f), and 1301.46. RFAA, at 1.

    Findings of Fact