Start Preamble
[…] B. Use
4. Comment. Two commenters request clarification on whether automobiles are considered consumer products. These commenters point to the definition of consumer product at section 3(a)(5) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA), which excludes motor vehicles. These commenters contend that the EPA definition at 40 CFR 721.3 should be clarified to be consistent with CPSA and exclude motor vehicles.
Response. CPSA is a different statute from TSCA. For purposes of significant new use rules issued pursuant to TSCA, consumer product is defined at 40 CFR 721.3 as “. . . a chemical substance that is directly, or as part of a mixture, sold or made available to consumers for their use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, in or around a school, or in recreation.” This is the pertinent regulatory text and it contains no exclusion for automobiles.