Start Preamble
[…] GX 32, at 7 (citing the Guidelines, at 9-10).
Dr. Munzing also based his conclusions on California law, specifically California Health and Safety Code § 11153(a),[38] which “states that a prescription for [a] controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice[ ].” Id. at 7 (citing Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a) (West 2019)).