Start Preamble
[…] The matter was assigned to the Chief Administrative Law Judge (hereinafter, ALJ), who denied Registrant's request for an extension of time, found that Registrant waived his opportunity for a hearing, and terminated the proceeding. GX 30 (Order Denying the Registrant's Request for Additional Time to Respond to the Order to Show Cause/Immediate Suspension of Registration and Terminating Proceedings, dated October 28, 2016), at 4. The Chief ALJ found that the Registrant's letter “arrived 76 days after service—46 days after the deadline to respond to the OSC/ISO.” Id. at 1. The Chief ALJ cited 21 CFR 1301.43(d), which states in relevant part that a registrant who fails to request a timely hearing, “shall be deemed to have waived the opportunity for a hearing or to participate in the hearing, unless such person shows good cause for such failure.” See GX 30, at 2.