• Start Preamble
[…] If you do not have access to the internet, you may view the docket online by visiting Dockets Operations in Room W12-140 on the ground floor of the DOT West Building, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC Start Printed Page 71539 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 366-9317 or (202) 366-9826 before visiting Dockets Operations.

    II. Legal Basis

    Under 49 U.S.C. 13541(a), the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) “shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service from the application, in whole or in part, of a provision of [49 U.S.C. subtitle IV, part B (chapters 131-149)], or use this exemption authority to modify the application of a provision of [49 U.S.C. subtitle IV, part B (chapters 131-149)] as it applies to such person, class, transaction, or service, when the Secretary . . . finds that the application of that provision—

    (1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of [49 U.S.C.] section 13101;

    (2) is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power or that the transaction or service is of limited scope; and

    (3) is in the public interest.”

    The Secretary may begin a section 13541 exemption proceeding on the application of an interested party or on the Secretary's own initiative. The Secretary may “specify the period of time during which an exemption” is effective and may revoke the exemption “to the extent specified, on finding that application of a provision of [49 U.S.C. chapters 131-149] to the person, class, or transportation is necessary to carry out the transportation policy of [49 U.S.C.] section 13101.” 49 U.S.C. 13541(c), (d). In addition, the exemption authority provided by section 13541 “may not be used to relieve a person from the application of, and compliance with, any law, rule, regulation, standard, or order pertaining to cargo loss and damage [or] insurance. . . .” 49 U.S.C. 13541(e)(1).

    The Administrator of FMCSA has been delegated authority under 49 CFR 1.87 to carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 49 U.S.C. 13541.

    III. Current Legal Requirements