• Start Preamble
[…] The core public interest implicated in Congress's imposition of the $75,000 financial security requirement is that motor carriers (and shippers) be paid in the event of broker or freight forwarder non-payment. SBTC's exemption request, if granted, would undermine that goal.

    FMCSA therefore does not find that the $75,000 financial responsibility requirement for brokers/freight forwarders is “not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 13101.” 49 U.S.C. 13541(a)(1). Nor does FMCSA find that continued regulation under section 13906(b) and (c) “is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power.” 49 U.S.C. 13541(a)(2). Finally, granting the exemption requested by SBTC is not in the public interest. 49 U.S.C. 13541(a)(3). Accordingly, SBTC's request is denied.

    Start Signature

    Meera Joshi,

    Deputy Administrator.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes