• Start Preamble
[…] See the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section for electronic access to the draft guidance document.

    Start Further Info

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Lola Burford, Office of Regulatory Affairs, Food and Drug Administration, Element Building, 12420 Parklawn Dr., Rockville, MD 20857, Lola.Burford@fda.hhs.gov, 240-402-5865.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    I. Background

    On July 9, 2012, the Food and Drug Administration Safety and Innovation Act (FDASIA) (Pub. L. 112-144) added section 501(j) to the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 351(j)) to deem adulterated a drug that “has been manufactured, processed, packed, or held in any factory, warehouse, or establishment and the owner, operator, or agent of such factory, warehouse, or establishment delays, denies, or limits an inspection, or refuses to permit entry or inspection.” Section 707(b) of FDASIA required the Food and Drug Administration to issue guidance that defined the circumstances that would constitute delaying, denying, or limiting inspection, or refusing to permit entry or inspection, for purposes of section 501(j) of the FD&C Act.