2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] While this type of cross-owned transaction is covered by the input producer rule, Commerce has made a small modification to proposed § 351.525(b)(6)(iv)(A) to clarify that transactions involving a cross-owned input producer that provides the input to a cross-owned supplier that then provides the input to the cross-owned producer fall within the cross-owned input producer regulation. The final language in § 351.525(b)(6)(iv)(A) now states: “If there is cross-ownership between an input producer that supplies, either directly or indirectly, a downstream producer and the production of the input product is primarily dedicated . . . .”

    On the other hand, a commenter that supported the revisions to § 351.525(b)(6)(iv)(A) recommended that Commerce consider including subsidies to upstream input suppliers even if those suppliers are not cross-owned with the subject merchandise producer.