2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] In the Proposed Rule, Commerce proposed a modification to the regulation which would list the circumstances under which such auction prices may serve as a usable tier-one benchmark.[190] Upon consideration of the comments on this issue, Commerce has determined to codify that modification in this final rule, although it has moved the provision from tier 1 to tier 3. Under the new language in the regulations, § 351.511(a)(2)(iii), Commerce states that for a government run auction to be “competitively run,” the government auction must use “competitive bid procedures that are open without restriction on the use of the good or service;” it must be “open without restrictions to all bidders, including foreign enterprises, and protect the confidentiality of the bidders;” it must account “for the substantial majority of the actual government provision of the good or service in the jurisdiction in question;” and the winner of the