2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] In short, the record should be clear as to the reasons new factual information is being submitted, either through a response to an agency questionnaire, or in a rebuttal, clarification, or correction explanation. Commerce has determined, therefore, that the regulation should reflect that understanding of new factual information and the administrative record.

    Commerce has made certain small changes, however, to the language set forth in the Proposed Rule. The opening paragraph of § 351.301(b) requires those submitting factual information in the first instance to provide a “written explanation identifying the subsection of 351.102(b)(21) under which the information is being submitted.” Commerce has revised the new language in § 351.301(b)(2) to state that the submitter of rebuttal, clarifying or correction factual information must “provide a written explanation describing how the factual information” rebuts, clarifies, or corrects the factual information already on the record.