2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] Small- and Medium-Sized Business Exception

    Commerce proposed deleting the small- and medium-sized business exception to the specificity rule currently found at § 351.502(f).[169] That regulation states that Commerce “will not regard a subsidy as being specific under section 771(5A)(D) of the Act solely because the subsidy is limited to small firms or small- or medium-sized firms (SMEs).” The specificity test discussed in the SAA states that Commerce will find not specific only those subsidy programs “which truly are broadly available and widely used throughout an economy.”