2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] [17] Accordingly, as Commerce explained in the Proposed Rule, for over three decades, in antidumping proceedings involving nonmarket economy countries, Commerce has repeatedly determined that legally distinct entities are in a sufficiently close relationship to the government to be considered part of a single entity ( i.e., the government controlled entity). In this regard, current § 351.107(d) explicitly provides that in an “antidumping proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket economy country, `rates' may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers.”

    Commerce explained in the Proposed Rule that it applies a separate rate test in antidumping proceedings involving a nonmarket economy.