2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] Section 351.526(b)(i) and (ii) provide that Commerce may consider certain fundamental conditions and legal and fiscal incentives provided by the government in reaching this determination.

    Finally, § 351.526(c) addresses the situation in which an interested party has rebutted the presumption of continued benefits during the POR. In that case, the full amount of pre-transaction subsidy benefits, including the benefits of any concurrent subsidy meeting certain criteria, would be found to be extinguished and therefore not countervailable. Under § 351.526(c)(2), concurrent subsidies would be defined as “subsidies given to facilitate, encourage, or that are otherwise bestowed concurrent with a change in ownership.” The same provision provides three criteria that Commerce normally will consider in determining if the value of a concurrent subsidy has been fully reflected in the fair market value prices of an arm's-length change in ownership and is therefore fully extinguished.