2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] Commerce is deleting those provisions and adding a provision that indicates that, instead, Commerce will calculate the benefit conferred by any type of long-term loan in the same manner by taking the difference between what the recipient of the government loan would have paid on a comparable commercial loan and the actual amount the recipient paid on the government-provided loan during the period of investigation (POI)/period of review (POR) and allocating that benefit amount to the relevant sales during the POI/POR. Therefore, all long-term loans will be addressed solely under § 351.505(c)(2).

    One commenter suggested a change to the proposed § 351.505(c)(2) language, stating that the subsidy benefit conferred from a long-term loan would be based on “the difference between the interest paid by the firm in that year on the government-provided loan and the interest the firm would have paid on the comparison loan.” [182] This commenter recommended that to ensure clarity, Commerce replace the term “comparison loan” with “comparable commercial loan,” the term used to describe the loan benchmark in § 351.505(a). Commerce agrees and has made this change in the final version of § 351.505(c)(2).