2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] Commerce's § 351.505 loan regulation implements this statutory requirement, and the Act does not provide any benefit cap on the loan subsidy calculated under section 771(5)(E)(ii) of the Act.

    Finally, while not germane to the broader statutory issue and to the modifications that have been made to § 351.505, Commerce disagrees with the commenter's statement that an uncreditworthy benchmark is susceptible to overestimation. The fact that an uncreditworthy benchmark under § 351.505(a)(3)(iii) will yield a loan benefit greater than a benchmark from “a comparable commercial loan that the recipient could actually obtain on the market” does not mean that the subsidy loan benefit is overestimated. The higher calculated subsidy benefit results from the government providing a loan to a firm that could not receive lending from a commercial bank because the firm is uncreditworthy.