2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] For the same reason, Commerce has not incorporated this language into § 351.517, which addresses the exemption or remission upon export of indirect taxes.

    Commerce received only supportive comments for these changes. Commerce has also made a clarifying change to § 351.509. The agency is removing the word “normally” from § 351.509(b)(1 ) to codify Commerce's long-standing practice of always using the date that a firm filed its tax return to determine the receipt of an income tax benefit and stating that “[f]or all exemptions or remissions related to income taxes, this date will be the date on which the firm filed its tax return.”

    19. Commerce Has Moved the Proposed Language in the Provision of Goods or Services Regulation From § 351.511(a)(2)(i) to 351.511(a)(2)(iii) and Made a Small Revision to Proposed 351.511(a)(2)(iii)(C)