2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] [58] Therefore, as it had in prior review periods, Commerce determined to rely “on the value data as a proxy for quantity and selecting respondents accounting for the largest value.” [59] Commerce explained that using value as a proxy for quantity when there are issues with reported UOMs for entry quantities “is transparent and consistent with Commerce's approach in other proceedings as well as the prior administrative reviews of this order.” [60] For this reason, § 351.109(c)(2)(ii) specifically provides that if Commerce determines that “volume data are ( print page 101708) unreliable or inconsistent, depending on the product at issue,” Commerce “may instead select the largest exporter of subject merchandise based on the value of the imported products instead of the volume of the imported products.” The value data, however, will still normally originate from the USCBP. Thus, on this basis as well, Commerce sees no reason to second-guess its normal preference of using data derived from USCBP if possible.