2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] In addition, in response to a commenter's suggestion that Commerce revise the regulation to clarify that Commerce, not the separate rate applicants or certifiers, must be satisfied that the applications or certifiers have shown that the degree of government control or influence is not significant and that applicants or certifiers must provide proof of lack of government control or influence, Commerce has modified the text of § 351.108(b) to indicate that Commerce must determine “that the exporter has demonstrated that it operates certain activities sufficiently independent from nonmarket economy government control.” Commerce has also provided further language in § 351.108(d) to explain that if no separate rate application or certification is timely submitted by an exporter of merchandise subject to an investigation or AD/CVD order, Commerce may apply the nonmarket economy rate to that exporter's