2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] Limiting the Number of Examined Cross-Owned Companies

    In addition to the other changes Commerce made to § 351.525(b), Commerce also proposed to add text that would stipulate that when record information and resource availability supported limiting the number of cross-owned corporations examined, Commerce could do so before conducting a subsidy attribution analysis under any subsidy attribution provisions.[258] Specifically, proposed § 351.525(b)(1) stated that the Secretary “may determine to limit the number of cross-owned corporations examined under this section based on record information and resource availability.”