2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] ( print page 101718)

    13. Commerce Has Revised Proposed § 351.408(b) To Describe the Methodology for Selecting Surrogate Countries and the Use of Gross Domestic Product To Determine Economic Comparability

    In the Proposed Rule, Commerce indicated that it was modifying § 351.408(b) to reflect that Commerce may consider either per capita gross national income (GNI) or per capita gross domestic product (GDP) in selecting potential surrogate countries for purposes of antidumping investigations and administrative reviews of nonmarket economies.[112] Currently, § 351.408(b) states that in determining whether a country is at a level of economic development comparable to the nonmarket economy under sections 773(c)(2)(B) and 773(c)(4)(A) of the Act, Commerce will “place primary emphasis on per capita GDP as the measure of economic comparability.” However, Commerce's general practice has been to use per capita GNI instead of per capita GDP as the measure of economic comparability.[113] Commerce's use of GNI has been recognized and affirmed as reasonable by the U.S. Court of International Trade as a measure to determine economic