2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] Specifically, proposed § 351.308(i)(2) states that Commerce “may” use the highest CVD rate available if it determines that such an application is warranted, whereas § 351.308(j) states that Commerce “will normally select the highest program rate available using a hierarchical analysis.” Second, the commenter recommended various revisions to § 351.308(i)(2) to avoid certain perceived redundancies.

    Response

    After consideration of the comments on this provision, Commerce agreed that certain small changes to § 351.308(i)(2) were warranted. First, Commerce has replaced the phrase “The Secretary may use the highest countervailing duty rate available” with “The Secretary will normally apply the highest calculated above- de minimis countervailing duty rate available” to be in accordance with the language of the CVD adverse facts available hierarchy, found at § 351.308(j). In addition, Commerce has moved the phrase “in accordance with the hierarchy set forth in paragraph (j) of this section” from the second sentence in the paragraph to the first sentence of the paragraph, because the entire paragraph relates to Commerce's CVD adverse facts available hierarchy, and not just the second sentence.