2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] That commenter suggested that by adding language that addressed timing and other such considerations, Commerce would set realistic parameters for parties to understand when Commerce may select additional respondents.

    That commenter stated that this revised language would also establish a standard that is consistent with Commerce's approach elsewhere in its regulations. For example, § 351.311(b) provides that Commerce “will examine the practice, subsidy, or subsidy program {discovered in the course of an investigation or review} if the Secretary concludes that sufficient time remains before the scheduled date for the final determination or final results of review.” Similarly, § 351.214(f)(2) states that Commerce may rescind a new shipper review where “{a}n expansion of the normal period of review to include an entry and sale to an unaffiliated customer in the United States of subject merchandise would be likely to prevent the completion of the review