2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] Moreover, Commerce explained that the provision does not apply when the non-exporting country at issue is a nonmarket economy country because, in accordance with § 351.408, when the non-exporting country is a nonmarket economy, Commerce will apply the factors of production methodology described in section 773(c) of the Act.[96]

    Two parties submitted comments regarding the proposed addition of § 351.404(g). The first commenter requested not that Commerce modify § 351.404(g), but rather modify § 351.301(c)(2)(i), which provides that in general, market viability allegations, and through § 351.404(g)(1), allegations that the MNC provision applies, should be due “10 days after the respondent interested party files the response to the relevant section of the questionnaire, unless the Secretary alters this time limit.” The commenter maintained that requiring parties to review questionnaire responses, research independent factual information, and prepare allegations within 10 days creates a significant burden.