2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] Absent the government action, the firm otherwise would have paid either direct taxes or import charges to the government. These government actions provide incentives to exporters, and, as the Supreme Court explained in Zenith, a purpose of the countervailing duty law and the imposition of countervailing duties is “to offset the unfair competitive advantage that foreign producers would otherwise enjoy from export subsidies paid by their governments.” [189]

    Thus, to ensure the appropriate application of the CVD statute, Commerce is amending both §§ 351.509(a)(1) and 351.510(a)(1) to close a potential loophole through which foreign governments might provide a countervailable subsidy including a prohibited export subsidy. Commerce has included the additional language within § 351.509(a)(1): “a benefit exists to the extent that the tax paid by a firm as a result of the program is less than the tax the firm would have paid in the absence of the program, including as a result of being located in an area designated by the government as being outside the customs territory of the country” (emphasis added).