2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] When affiliated producers share ownership or management or have intertwined operations, there is a significant potential for the manipulation of the prices or production of the subject merchandise. Commerce has a longstanding and court-affirmed practice of “collapsing” certain affiliated entities and treating them as a single entity for purposes of its AD calculations.[77] As currently written, § 351.401(f)(1) codifies Commerce's practice of collapsing affiliated producers who “have production facilities for similar or identical products that would not require substantial retooling of either facility in order to restructure manufacturing priorities” where “there is a significant potential for the manipulation of price or production.” Section 351.401(f)(2) identifies the factors Commerce may consider in determining whether there is significant potential for the manipulation of price or production.