2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] That commenter stated that Commerce should clarify in the regulations the circumstances in which it will rely on a weighted average of publicly ranged U.S. sales values or the circumstances in which Commerce would rely on a weighted average of sales quantities for calculating the all-others rate and the non-selected respondents' rate.

    Response

    Commerce agrees with the commenter that suggested Commerce should focus on the time remaining and actions which need to be taken in a segment of a proceeding before selecting a new respondent. Accordingly, in the last sentence of § 351.109(c)(2)(v) Commerce has added language to say that the Secretary may select the next respondent based on the next largest volume or value “if the Secretary determines that such a selection will not inhibit or impede the timely completion of that segment of the proceeding.”

    On the other hand, Commerce does not agree with a commenter's suggestion that Commerce should codify a hard deadline before which it can select additional respondents.