2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] Commerce has included the additional language within § 351.509(a)(1): “a benefit exists to the extent that the tax paid by a firm as a result of the program is less than the tax the firm would have paid in the absence of the program, including as a result of being located in an area designated by the government as being outside the customs territory of the country” (emphasis added). For § 351.510(a), the amended language reads: “a benefit exists to the extent that the taxes or import charges paid by a firm as a result of the program are less than the taxes the firm would have paid in the absence of the program, including as a result of being located in an area designated by the government as being outside the customs territory of the country” (emphasis added). This new language is also included in Commerce's new § 351.521(a)(1), discussed further below, that addresses indirect taxes and import charges on capital goods and equipment (export programs).