2024-29245. Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws
[…] This commenter stated that this modification, in effect, addresses upstream subsidies without complying with the statutory provisions for upstream subsidies set forth within the Act. The party suggested that Commerce should incorporate a more definitive limiting principle based not on whether the input product “could” be used to produce a downstream product including the subject merchandise but that the input product must actually be used to produce the downstream product.

    Commerce finds that this description of the regulation misconstrues the original, non-modified language within § 351.525(b)(6)(iv). The original language of the regulation only referenced “cross-ownership between an input supplier and a downstream producer, and the production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product.” The original language in the regulation did not require that the input product be related to the production of downstream products that include subject merchandise, only that the input has to be used to produce downstream products.