2024-29564. Tennessee Valley Authority; Clinch River Nuclear Site; Exemption
[…] 10 CFR 50.12(a): Consistent With Common Defense and Security

    The proposed exemption would allow the applicant to pursue excavation of the CRN Site and install the initial ground support system to ensure worker safety during excavation activities. Because the exemption would allow for early excavation and excavation wall support only, the exemption has no relation to defense and security issues. Therefore, the common defense and security is not impacted by this exemption.

    10 CFR 50.12(a)(2): Special Circumstances

    Special circumstances, in accordance with 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(iii), are present whenever “compliance [with a regulation] would result in undue hardship or other costs that are significantly in excess of those contemplated when the regulation was adopted, or that are significantly in excess of those incurred by others similarly situated”. The applicant cited undue hardship or other costs as a special circumstance that would warrant granting this exemption.