• [Federal Register Volume 63, Number 242 (Thursday, December 17, 1998)]
[…] 202 also requires that in establishing this Committee, the Secretary of 
    the Interior: (1) Apply the procedures of negotiated rulemaking under 
    the Negotiated Rulemaking Act in a manner that reflects the unique 
    government-to-government relationship between the Indian tribes and the 
    United States; and (2) ensure that the membership of the Committee 
    includes only representatives of the Federal government and of 
    geographically diverse small, medium, and large Indian tribes.
        In negotiating a proposed regulation establishing a funding 
    formula, section 202 requires the Committee to base its proposal on 
    factors that reflect: (1) The relative needs of the Indian tribes, and 
    reservation or tribal communities, for transportation assistance; and 
    (2) the relative administrative capacities of, and challenges faced by, 
    various Indian tribes. The latter include the cost of road construction 
    in each Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) Area; geographic isolation; and 
    difficulty in maintaining all-weather access to employment, commerce, 
    health, safety, and educational resources. Also, section 202 requires 
    the Committee to develop a regulation governing the Indian reservation 
    roads program. As required by 23 U.S.C. 202, we must issue these 
    regulations in final form no later than April 1, 1999.
        Committee members will not receive pay for their membership, but 
    will be compensated for travel and per diem expenses while performing 
    official committee business, consistent with the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 
    568(c). BIA will provide administrative support for the Committee.
        In keeping with the requirements outlined above, the Secretary 
    invites the tribes in each of the twelve BIA Areas to nominate two 
    representatives to serve on the Committee, and two alternates to serve 
    if the representatives are unavailable. Given the requirement that the 
    Committee membership reflect the diversity of tribal interests, tribes 
    are encouraged to nominate representatives and alternates that will 
    result in a committee membership that represents the interests of:
        (1) Members of geographically diverse small, medium, and large 
    Indian tribes;
        (2) Members of tribes identified as Direct Service, Self-
    Determination and Self-Governance tribes;
        (3) Members of tribes with various levels and types of experience 
    in the diverse concerns of transportation development and management