[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 242 (Thursday, December 17, 1998)]
[…] Section
202 also requires that in establishing this Committee, the Secretary of
the Interior: (1) Apply the procedures of negotiated rulemaking under
the Negotiated Rulemaking Act in a manner that reflects the unique
government-to-government relationship between the Indian tribes and the
United States; and (2) ensure that the membership of the Committee
includes only representatives of the Federal government and of
geographically diverse small, medium, and large Indian tribes.
In negotiating a proposed regulation establishing a funding
formula, section 202 requires the Committee to base its proposal on
factors that reflect: (1) The relative needs of the Indian tribes, and
reservation or tribal communities, for transportation assistance; and
(2) the relative administrative capacities of, and challenges faced by,
various Indian tribes. The latter include the cost of road construction
in each Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) Area; geographic isolation; and
difficulty in maintaining all-weather access to employment, commerce,
health, safety, and educational resources. Also, section 202 requires
the Committee to develop a regulation governing the Indian reservation
roads program. As required by 23 U.S.C. 202, we must issue these
regulations in final form no later than April 1, 1999.
Committee members will not receive pay for their membership, but
will be compensated for travel and per diem expenses while performing
official committee business, consistent with the provisions of 5 U.S.C.
568(c). BIA will provide administrative support for the Committee.
In keeping with the requirements outlined above, the Secretary
invites the tribes in each of the twelve BIA Areas to nominate two
representatives to serve on the Committee, and two alternates to serve
if the representatives are unavailable. Given the requirement that the
Committee membership reflect the diversity of tribal interests, tribes
are encouraged to nominate representatives and alternates that will
result in a committee membership that represents the interests of:
(1) Members of geographically diverse small, medium, and large
Indian tribes;
(2) Members of tribes identified as Direct Service, Self-
Determination and Self-Governance tribes;
(3) Members of tribes with various levels and types of experience
in the diverse concerns of transportation development and management