99-30893. Interpretative Rule Related to Subsidence Due to Underground Coal Mining
[…] mandate to protect these areas and to ensure that there will be no 
    prohibited surface coal mining operations on Federal lands in national 
    parks and national forests. See 48 FR 6917, Feb. 16, 1983.
        The regulatory definition of surface coal mining operations adopted 
    in the permanent program regulations tracks the statutory definition 
    very closely, except that the regulations specifically include 
    extraction of coal from coal refuse piles. See 44 FR 14914, Mar. 13, 
    1979. In keeping with SMCRA section 701(28)(A), the definition of 
    surface coal mining operations under section 700.5 provides:
        (a) Activities conducted on the surface of lands in connection with 
    a surface coal mine or, subject to the requirements of section 516 of 
    the Act, surface operations and surface impacts incident to an 
    underground coal mine, the products of which enter commerce or the 
    operations of which directly or indirectly affect interstate commerce. 
    Such activities include excavation for the purpose of obtaining coals, 
    including such common methods as contour, strip, auger, mountaintop 
    removal, box cut, open pit, and area mining; the use of explosives and 
    blasting; and in situ distillation or retorting; leaching or other 
    chemical or physical processing; and the cleaning, concentrating, or 
    other processing or preparation of coal. Such activities also include 
    the loading of coal for interstate commerce at or near the mine site. 
    Provided, these activities do not include the extraction of coal 
    incidental to the extraction of other minerals, where coal does not 
    exceed 16\2/3\ percent of the tonnage of minerals removed for purposes 
    of commercial use or sale, or coal exploration subject to section 512 
    of the Act; and, Provided further, that excavation for the purpose of 
    obtaining coal includes extraction of coal from coal refuse piles; and
        (b) The areas upon which the activities described in paragraph (a) 
    of this definition occur or where such activities disturb the natural 
    land surface. These areas shall also include any adjacent land the use 
    of which is incidental to any such activities, all lands affected by 
    the construction of new roads or the improvement or use of existing 
    roads to gain access to the site of those activities and for haulage 
    and excavation, workings, impoundments, dams, ventilation shafts, 
    entryways, refuse banks, dumps, stockpiles, overburden piles, spoil 
    banks, culm banks, tailings, holes or depressions, repair areas, 
    storage areas, processing areas, shipping areas and other areas upon