Start Preamble
[…] Comment: One respondent recommends that prior to NRCS drafting and publishing the standard operating procedures, NRCS should solicit from State Conservationists and State offices substantive input, suggestions, and recommendations for creating the standard operating procedures.
Response: NRCS agrees with this comment and followed this suggestion prior to publishing the standard operating procedures in the Federal Register on April 7, 2009.
Comment: One respondent requested NRCS add “and the USDA agency will address the concerns of the State Technical Committee” to the last sentence of § 610.24(b).
Response: The last sentence of § 610.24(b) of the interim final rule states, “the implementing USDA agency will give strong consideration to the State Technical Committee recommendations.” NRCS believes all State Technical Committee recommendations should be strongly considered; however, the USDA agencies may not be able to address or effect every recommendation. Therefore, no changes were made to the rule in response to this comment.