Start Preamble
[…] The same requirement is not imposed on Local Working Groups as the meetings are open to the public. In regard to the mechanism(s) to be used by State Technical Committees to review whether Local Working Groups are addressing State priorities, NRCS is suggesting that State Conservationists recommend a process to the State Technical Committees that accommodates the needs of their respective States.
Comment: One respondent recommended § 610.25 be revised to add a statement requiring that State Conservationists open the invitation to participate on subcommittees to the entire State Technical Committee.
Response: NRCS revised § 610.25(a) in the final rule to read, “In some situations, specialized subcommittees, made up of State Technical Committee members, may be needed to analyze and examine specific issues. The State Conservationist may assemble certain members, including members of Local Working Groups and other knowledgeable individuals, to discuss, examine, and focus on a particular technical or programmatic topic.” The recommendations from the subcommittee are to be presented to the full State Technical Committee.Start Printed Page 66911
5. Local Working Groups
Comments: Four respondents commented on the importance of SWCDs convening Local Working Groups.