• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 74590
[…] MOVES incorporates the latest emissions data, more sophisticated calculation algorithms, increased user flexibility, new software design, and significant new capabilities relative to those reflected in MOBILE6.2.

    States that revise their existing SIPs to include MOVES budgets must show that the SIP continues to meet applicable requirements with the new level of motor vehicle emissions contained in the budgets. The transportation conformity rule (40 CFR 93.118(e)(4)(iv)) requires that “the motor vehicle emissions budget(s), when considered together with all other emissions sources, is consistent with applicable requirements for reasonable further progress, attainment, or maintenance (whichever is relevant to the given implementation plan submission).”

    EPA has determined, based on its evaluation, that the area's maintenance plan continues to serve its intended purpose with the MOVES2010a-based budgets and that the budgets themselves meet the adequacy criteria in the conformity rule at 40 CFR 93.118(e)(4).