2024-29072. Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program: Program Purpose and Work Requirement Provisions of the Fiscal Responsibility Act of 2023
[…] The total cost includes approximately $29 million in State agency administrative expenses and approximately $29.1 million in total federal administrative costs. There are no estimated impacts to benefit transfers or to participant burden when using a with-statute baseline.
Regulatory Flexibility Act
The Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601-612) requires Agencies to analyze the impact of rulemaking on small entities and consider alternatives that would minimize any significant impacts on a substantial number of small entities. Section 605(b) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act stipulates that the requirements to prepare and publish an initial and final regulatory flexibility analysis “shall not apply to any proposed or final rule if the head of the agency certifies that the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.” The Department has certified that this rule would not have a significant impact on a substantial number of small entities because the changes required by the regulations are directed toward State agencies operating SNAP programs.
Congressional Review Act