2024-29072. Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program: Program Purpose and Work Requirement Provisions of the Fiscal Responsibility Act of 2023
[…] The Department consulted with the VA to define veteran and provide clarity for State agencies. Based on the input of subject matter experts, the Department has determined that the definition from the FY 2023 NDAA is the most appropriate definition because it represents the most recent definition used to address food insecurity among veterans, which is the same goal for SNAP.
Further, the definition of veteran provided at 38 CFR 3.1(d) restricts veterans' benefits to individuals “who served in the active military, naval, air, or space service and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable.” Since the ( print page 102346) FRA did not direct the Department to only apply the exception to a subset of veterans, such as those with honorable discharges, using the above definition would be more restrictive.