2024-29072. Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program: Program Purpose and Work Requirement Provisions of the Fiscal Responsibility Act of 2023
[…] One commenter expressed opposition to the Department's determination that the proposed rule would have no federalism implications under the requirements of Executive Order 13132. The commenter asserted that the compliance costs and the increased administrative costs that the proposed rule would impose could have substantial direct effects on the States and on the relationship between the national government and the States. Therefore, the commenter concluded that a federalism summary is required before the proposed rule can be finalized.
The Department disagrees with this commenter. Section 6(b) of Executive Order 13132 states “To the extent practicable and permitted by law, no agency shall promulgate any regulation that has federalism implications, that imposes substantial direct compliance costs on State and local governments, and that is not required by statute, unless . . . .” Further, Section 6(b)(1) of Executive Order 13132 provides an exception from 6(b) if the “funds necessary to pay the direct costs incurred by the State and local governments in complying with the ( print page 102356) regulation are provided by the Federal Government.” This rule reflects changes already in effect and required by statute (the FRA), and therefore, are not subject to Section 6(b)(2)(B) of Executive Order 13132. The direct compliance costs to State agencies for the discretionary provisions are not substantial, as these reflect processes already in