2024-29651. Definition of the Term “Coverage Month” for Computing the Premium Tax Credit
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Authority

    This document contains amendments to the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) under section 36B of the Internal Revenue Code (Code).[1] Section 36B(h) provides an express delegation of authority for the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out section 36B, including regulations that provide for the coordination of the premium tax credit (PTC) allowed under 36B with the program for advance payments of the PTC (APTC) under section 1412 of the Affordable Care Act.[2] The final regulations are also issued under the express delegation of authority under section 7805(a), which authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”

    Background

    I. Section 36B Rules Relating to Coverage Months and Monthly PTC Amount