• AGENCY:
[…] ( print page 102903)

    IV. Designation as High-Priority Substances for Risk Evaluation

    Based on the information provided in the proposed designation documents, as referenced in the document that appeared in the Federal Register of July 25, 2024 (Ref. 2), and public comments received, including information pertaining to individual chemical substances, EPA is designating the same five chemicals as High-Priority Substances for risk evaluation under TSCA. Pursuant to 40 CFR 702.11, which states: “For High-Priority Substances, EPA generally expects to indicate which condition(s) of use were the primary basis for such designations.” For all five High-Priority Substances the conditions of use which formed the primary basis for the designation were included in the proposed designation documents. The final High-Priority Substance designations are as follows: