• AGENCY:
[…] On July 25, 2024, EPA proposed to designate the same five chemical substances as High-Priority Substances for risk evaluation (Ref. 2). That notice included a summary of the approach used by EPA to support the proposed designations, links to the proposed designation document for each of the chemical substances, and instructions on how to access the chemical-specific information, analysis, and basis EPA used to make the proposed designation for each chemical substance.

    Under TSCA section 6(b)(1)(B) and implementing regulations (40 CFR 702.3), a High-Priority Substance is defined as “a chemical substance that EPA concludes, without consideration of costs or other non-risk factors, may present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment because of a potential hazard and a potential route of exposure under the conditions of use, including an unreasonable risk to a potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulation identified as relevant by EPA.”

    A designation of a substance as a High-Priority Substance is not a finding of unreasonable risk.