2024-29837. Drug and Alcohol Testing of Certificated Repair Station Employees Located Outside of the United States
[…] A4A also commented the FAA's reliance on DOT's exemptions far exceeds the Congressional limitations placed on the FAA, and the FAA cannot force the DOT to agree that an inconsistency meets the thresholds provided in 49 CFR part 5.

    As a general matter, the FAA has broad statutory authority to promulgate regulations to implement programs established by statute and administered by the FAA. Under section 106 of title 49 of the United States Code, the Administrator “is authorized to issue, rescind, and revise such regulations as are necessary to carry out” the Administrator's and the FAA's functions.