2024-29911. Oil Country Tubular Goods From the People's Republic of China: Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry on the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Orders
[…] Merchandise Subject to the Circumvention Inquiry
The circumvention inquiry covers seamless OCTG completed in Thailand using Chinese-produced steel billets, and subsequently exported from Thailand to the United States.
Initiation of Circumvention Inquiry
Section 351.226(d) of Commerce's regulations states that if Commerce determines that a request for a circumvention inquiry satisfies the ( print page 102865) requirements of 19 CFR 351.226(c), then Commerce “will accept the request and initiate a circumvention inquiry.” Section 351.226(c)(1) of Commerce's regulations, in turn, requires that each circumvention inquiry request allege “that the elements necessary for a circumvention determination under section 781 of the Act exist” and be “accompanied by information reasonably available to the interested party supporting these allegations.” The requestors alleged circumvention pursuant to section 781(b) of the Act (merchandise completed or assembled in other foreign countries).