E8-30166. Priority of Service for Covered Persons
[…] This applies when determining if a person is a ‘low-income individual' for eligibility purposes.”

    Reporting on Priority of Service (§ 1010.320)

    Comment: A comment stated that in order to measure whether or not covered persons are being represented in affected programs in proportion to their incidence in the labor market, the Department needs to clarify exactly what is meant by “the labor market.”

    Response: This comment refers to section 4215(d) of the JVA, which requires the Secretary to report to Congress annually on priority of service. The referenced section of the statute includes language requiring the Secretary to evaluate, “whether the representation of veterans in such programs is in proportion to the incidence of representation of veterans in the labor market * * *” The requirements included in §§ 1010.320, 1010.330 and the accompanying ICR are expected to enhance the Secretary's capacity to fulfill that Congressional reporting responsibility.