2011-32394. Guidance Regarding Foreign Base Company Sales Income
[…] A public hearing was not requested and none was held. This Treasury decision adopts the proposed regulation with the changes described below as a final regulation and removes the corresponding temporary regulations.

    Explanation of Provisions

    These regulations amend the provisions of § 1.954-3(b) that address the application of the FBCSI rules to CFCs with branches or similar establishments (branches), and, in particular manufacturing branches.

    A. Branch Rule

    Section 954(d)(1) defines FBCSI to mean income derived by a CFC in connection with: (i) The purchase of personal property from a related person and its sale to any person; (ii) the sale of personal property to any person on behalf of a related person; (iii) the purchase of personal property from any person and its sale to a related person; or (iv) the purchase of personal property from any person on behalf of a related person, provided (in all of these cases) that the property is manufactured, produced, grown or extracted outside of the CFC's country of organization and is sold for use, consumption or disposition outside of such country. There are certain exceptions to the FBCSI rules, including an exception that applies if a CFC sells personal property that it manufactured, produced, constructed, grew or extracted. See section 954(d)(1)(A), § 1.954-3(a)(4).

    Section 954(d)(2) applies the FBCSI rules to a CFC that has a branch outside the CFC's country of incorporation (branch rule). The branch rule applies if the CFC carries on purchasing, selling, manufacturing, producing, constructing, growing or extracting activities by or through the branch, and the carrying on of such activities has substantially the same tax effect as if the branch were a wholly-owned subsidiary of the CFC, as provided in regulations. If so, the branch and the remainder of the CFC will be treated as separate corporations for purposes of determining FBCSI of such CFC.